Skip to content

Check this SCRD website to see if your property is under a boil water advisory

Clean up from storm fallout continues on the Coast – transit interruptions remain on two routes
Crews working on flooding at night
SCRD crews worked through the night on Nov. 15 in an effort to restore water service to residents on Reed Road.

Residents of the Sunshine Coast Regional District can now use a website to check whether their addresses are under a boil water advisory.

The SCRD launched the new online feature Tuesday, Nov. 16 after a boil water advisory came into effect the day before for parts of the Coast.

Torrential rains caused “potential problems with washouts of water mains and loss of protective pressure in the water system,” said an SCRD release Monday.

The advisory is in effect for parts of Halfmoon Bay, Gibsons, Elphinstone and West Howe Sound, and may remain in place for a few days. Crews are continuing to work on restoring water service to three residences on Reed Road. 

Residences in affected areas should boil water for one minute at a rolling boil before using it for drinking, cooking, washing food or brushing teeth. Boiled water should be stored in a clean container in the refrigerator.

Two transit routes are still affected by storm damage. On Route 1, southbound buses will travel down Flume Road and back to the highway up Roberts Creek Road, as Lower Road is still closed. Northbound buses will also take Roberts Creek Road and Marlene Road. Route 4 is not travelling through Halfmoon Bay due to flood damage, and will instead go up Norwest Road and down Mason Road, turning left back to Sechelt.

More updates will be provided by the SCRD. 

push icon
Be the first to read breaking stories. Enable push notifications on your device. Disable anytime.
No thanks