Boil water advisory update

GIBSONS

Submitted
June 6, 2014 03:16 PM

The Town of Gibsons and Vancouver Coastal Health has issued a boil water advisory for zones one and two (see attached map) after a possible water system contamination with e.coli bacteria. The advisory was issued just before 3 p.m. on Friday, June 6 and is in effect until further notice from the Town of Gibsons.

An update on Boil Water Notice from Mayor Wayne Rowe

Tuesday, June 10, 2014, Town of Gibsons

The Boil Water Notice that went into effect Friday afternoon, June 6, remains in place today (Tuesday, June 10), while the Town and health officials continue working to resolve concerns regarding contamination in our drinking water system.

The Boil Water Notice was issued after last week’s scheduled testing found some level of e-coli contamination in the distribution portion of the drinking water system. Given that the health of our citizens is our highest priority, the Notice remains in effect in zones 1 and 2 of the Town. Go to the Town’s website www.gibsons.ca (or see attached) for a map of the affected areas.

Please note that until test results indicate otherwise, residents and businesses in zones 1 and 2 need to continue boiling tap water for at least one minute before drinking it.

Town staff, accompanied by officials from Vancouver Coastal Health, continue testing the distribution systems and investigating the source of the contamination. Depending on the results of those tests, the Drinking Water Officer will determine our next steps.

Public Works crews will be flushing our water pipes for the next several days to clean the distribution system. This will in no way affect the aquifer, the source of much of our drinking water.

While this work is ongoing, residents may experience:
• Changes in water pressure
• Brief water interruptions
• Possible cloudiness in the water
• Smell of chlorine

We regret any inconvenience that may stem from this work, which is necessary to help ensure the health and safety of our residents.

More information regarding this notice will be shared as it becomes available, and the Town is actively communicating with residents to raise awareness. Please continue to check our website www.gibsons.ca or Facebook page at: www.facebook.com/TownofGibsons where we have posted a series of “Frequently Asked Questions”. You can also register to receive email updates by sending a message to info@gibsons.ca

Thank you for your patience during this time.

Sincerely, Mayor Wayne Rowe


© Coast Reporter

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Coast Reporter welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus
Coast Reporter

Email to a Friend

Close

QUESTION OF THE WEEK POLL

Do you regularly have a sit-down meal with your family?

or  view results

Click here to read the story

Popular Coast Reporter

Community Event Calendar


Find out what's happening in your community and submit your own local events.